DealMakerz

Complete British News World

Duplantis sets a new world record: “Delighted”

Duplantis sets a new world record: “Delighted”

Duplantis finished last year's Diamond League season with a new world record of 6.23 in Eugene, USA.

When this year's edition of the Diamond League opened with competition in the Chinese city of Xiamen, he set a new record again.

“Mondo” cleared 6 meters with ease, and when American Sam Kendricks pulled out at the same height, victory in the competition was secured.

But it didn't end there.

Duplantis then attempted the world height record of 6.24 and immediately succeeded. With a good margin, the 24-year-old star sailed over the bar.

“I can not complain”

And then the joy was great:

– I can not complain! World record again. I knew I was in good shape and felt like I had a little “fire” in me from indoor season. “Working indoors isn't really what I want to do, so I brought it up today,” he says.

Duplantis set a world record for the first time in February 2020. In Toruń, Poland, he jumped 6.17 seconds, replacing France's Renaud Lavillenie. Since then, Duplantis has steadily improved the record. Saturday's jump in Xiamen was the eighth time he set a world record.

How does it feel to jump higher than anyone has ever done before? As a blackout, Duplantis means and explains further:

– It seems that nothing is happening in the head. You go crazy and scream. I don't feel like this happens every time I do it. It feels unreal.

A dream start to the outdoor season

Duplantis is coming off an indoor season in which he won gold at the World Championships in Glasgow. Now the 2024 outdoor season has begun in the best way possible.

See also  Thousands fight wildfires in California

Duplantis is scheduled to compete again in the Diamond League in China on April 27. In August, the big goal of the season looms: the Paris Olympics, where Mondo will defend a gold medal from the 2021 Tokyo Olympics.

Another Swede participated in Saturday's Diamond League gala: Andreas Kramer, who finished fifth in the 800 meters with a time of 1:44.81.

Facts: Armand Duplantis

Date of birth: November 10, 1999, Lafayette, Louisiana, USA.

Life: Stockholm.

Club: Uppsala IF.

Nickname: “Mondo”.

Key Achievements: Holds the world pole vault record of 6.24 since the Diamond League in Xiamen on April 20, 2024. Olympic gold medal 2021, World Championships gold 2022, 2023, World Championships silver 2019, Indoor Swimming Gold 2022 and 2024, European Championships gold In 2018, 2022, EC indoor gold in 2021.

Competitions until the 2024 Olympics:

April 27: Diamond League in Suzhou, China.

May 28: Continental Tour in Ostrava, Czech Republic.

June 2: Diamond League in Stockholm.

10-12 June: European Commission in Rome, Italy.

July 7: Diamond League in Paris, France.

August 3-5: Olympic Games in Paris.